Looking at something in Palmas del Mar?
Palmas is large enough that the village decides the price, and a good part of the inventory is already pending or under contract before it ever looks available.
Tell us which one you are looking at and we will tell you what it last closed for. 787-717-6443.
Ninety-eight residences closed in Palmas del Mar between January and September 2026, at a median of $468,500 and $289 a square foot. Twelve of them cleared a million dollars, at a median of $1,800,000 and $394 a foot. Every figure on this page was checked against the public sold record, and the two sources agree.
Palmas del Mar is also the only community on this site with an accredited school inside the gate. The Palmas Academy sits at 10 Academy Drive, eight minutes from the residences.
On the market now
Below are the twenty-seven we hold the full price history on, so you can see what has moved and by how much.
Residence | Asking | Sq ft | $/sq ft | Price cut |
22 Roble Valley | $8,495,000 | 12,032 | $706 | |
Roble Valley #12/13 (MLS lists 12/13 as one) | $6,500,000 | 5,000 | $1,300 | |
32 Shell Castle | $5,995,000 | 5,500 | $1,090 | |
10 Ridgetop | $5,250,000 | 6,370 | $824 | −$745,000 from $5,995,000 |
9 Shell Castle | $3,950,000 | 3,891 | $1,015 | |
44 Colocoba St | $3,200,000 | 6,000 | $533 | |
#1 Los Lagos | $2,099,000 | 5,600 | $375 | |
500 Ocean Dr #553 | $1,995,000 | 2,650 | $753 | |
44 Surfside | $1,800,000 | 4,073 | $442 | |
1 Shell Castle Club #78 | $1,700,000 | 3,000 | $567 | −$150,000 from $1,850,000 |
Plaza del Mar N-3A | $1,599,000 | 3,010 | $531 | −$1,000 from $1,600,000 |
355 Harbour Dr 2C South | $1,495,000 | 2,950 | $507 | −$130,000 from $1,625,000 |
37 Surfside | $1,449,000 | 3,200 | $453 | −$100,000 from $1,549,000 |
The Views #22 | $995,000 | 2,762 | $360 | −$195,000 from $1,190,000 |
4 The Views Reserve #58 | $898,000 | 1,911 | $470 | |
11 Harbour View Dr | $895,000 | 2,003 | $447 | |
106 Morning Dew G-14 Sunrise | $825,000 | 2,042 | $404 | −$11,000 from $836,000 |
7 Isla San Marcos | $800,000 | 2,500 | $320 | −$75,000 from $875,000 |
155 Candelero D7 | $725,000 | 2,700 | $269 | −$24,000 from $749,000 |
295 Palmas Inn Way #406 | $695,000 | 2,042 | $340 | |
C-3 Candelero Rd | $570,000 | 2,194 | $260 | −$20,000 from $590,000 |
83 Beach Village Dr | $550,000 | 1,391 | $395 | |
AD5 Calle Baleares, Villa Franca I | $540,000 | 1,628 | $332 | −$10,000 from $550,000 |
100 Candelero #2066 | $410,000 | 1,245 | $329 | |
150 Candelero #798 | $400,000 | 1,348 | $297 | −$15,000 from $415,000 |
Fairlakes Village #655 | $389,000 | 1,578 | $247 | −$29,000 from $418,000 |
1015 Harbourside Dr | $355,000 | 1,431 | $248 | −$40,000 from $395,000 |
Across those twenty-seven, asking runs from $355,000 to $8,495,000, median $995,000. These are list prices, not sale prices, and they are not a valuation. Fourteen of the twenty-seven have already cut their asking price, $1,545,000 taken off between them. See all 129 in Palmas del Mar.
What closed: 98 residences, January–September 2026
Ninety-eight sales closed in Palmas del Mar between January 1 and September 30, 2026, from $200,000 to $3,800,000, median $468,500, at $131 to $719 a square foot, median $289. Three more closed in the first week of October.
Twelve cleared a million dollars, at a median of $1,800,000 and $394 a square foot. Every one of them:
Residence | Price | Sq ft | $/sq ft | Closed |
12 Ridge Top | $3,800,000 | 8,149 | $466 | Jan 30 |
100 Ocean Drive #452, The Marbella Club | $2,300,000 | 3,200 | $719 | Jan 27 |
30 Los Lagos | $1,850,000 | 4,903 | $377 | Apr 7 |
355 Harbour Drive PHA North | $1,850,000 | 3,779 | $490 | Jul 29 |
6 Seascape Peninsula | $1,800,000 | 5,500 | $327 | Mar 24 |
38-39 Shell Castle | $1,800,000 | 3,718 | $484 | May 27 |
Candelero Abajo Lot B-3 (land) | $1,800,000 | — | — | Jun 30 |
31 Los Lagos | $1,750,000 | 4,675 | $374 | Jun 15 |
53 Isla San Miguel | $1,500,000 | 2,960 | $507 | Sep 14 |
41 Los Lagos | $1,489,000 | 3,775 | $394 | May 27 |
1 Surfside #15 | $1,300,000 | 3,900 | $333 | Feb 25 |
42 Los Lagos | $1,271,000 | 3,775 | $337 | Jan 16 |
What the market gave, and what it did not
The median sale closed at 92.5 percent of its original asking price, after a median of 120 days on the market. That is the number a seller should plan around. Sales that were already agreed before the listing went up are left out of this figure.
Ask us which of the ninety-eight 2026 closings is actually comparable to the residence you are looking at, and whether it is a condominium, a villa or a house. One Palmas average has to cover a $460,000 condominium and a $1,300,000 house. We keep the record ourselves, closing by closing. Ask for the Palmas del Mar closed record or call 787-717-6443.
But sixteen of the 98 closed at or above their original ask, and one closed above it: Villa Franca II listed at $497,000 and closed at $530,000. 30 Los Lagos took its full $1,850,000, and 42 Los Lagos its full $1,271,000.
At the other end, 1 Surfside #15 opened at $2,300,000 and closed at $1,300,000, and 6 Seascape Peninsula opened at $2,950,000 and closed at $1,800,000. The spread between those two outcomes is set at the first listing, not at the last reduction.
By property type
Type | Sales | Median price | Median $/sq ft |
Condominium | 52 | $460,000 | $291 |
Single-family house | 15 | $1,300,000 | $342 |
Villa | 12 | $402,500 | $257 |
Townhouse | 7 | $535,000 | $243 |
Those four cover 86 of the 98. The rest are land, duplexes and two commercial units at Palmanova Plaza. One Palmas del Mar average has to cover a $460,000 condominium and a $1,300,000 house, so the figure worth using is the one for your own type.
These are closed sales, not a valuation. Which of them count as comparables for a specific residence is decided in a CMA.
Checked against the public record
We ran the same nine months through the public sold record, independently of the MLS. It returns 101 sales against our 98, and on everything that matters the two land on the same numbers.
MLS | Public record | |
Sales | 98 | 101 |
Price range | $200,000 – $3,800,000 | $175,000 – $3,800,000 |
Median price | $468,500 | $465,000 |
$/sq ft range | $131 – $719 | $131 – $719 |
Median $/sq ft | $289 | $289 |
Sales above $1,000,000 | 12 | 12 |
Median of that tier | $1,800,000 | $1,800,000 |
Median $/sq ft of that tier | $394 | $394 |
Identical on five of the eight lines. The counts are three apart and the medians within one percent. Two records kept by different institutions for different reasons, describing the same market.
Across the full thirty-six months the public record carries 328 sales in Palmas del Mar, median $487,500 and $297 a square foot, with 51 above a million dollars. The pace holds: 109 in 2024, 102 in 2025, and 101 by the end of September 2026.
Where can I see current listings in Palmas del Mar, Puerto Rico?
On this page. The list is drawn live from the MLS and was checked on 27 October 2026, and it covers the whole resort rather than one village inside it. For what the asking prices mean, the closed record is above: a median of $465,000 and $289 per square foot across the community, with twelve sales above $1,000,000 whose own median was $1,800,000 at $394 per square foot, and 328 sales in the full thirty-six months at a median of $487,500. Palmas del Mar is the deepest resort market on the island by number of transactions, and the only one of the four we cover where the median closing sits under half a million.
What is it like to live in Palmas del Mar, Humacao?
It is the one resort community on the island where families live all year rather than seasonally, and the clearest sign of that is The Palmas Academy at 10 Academy Drive, preschool through twelfth grade, right inside the gate. Children walk or ride to school. The community runs about 2,700 acres on the southeast coast with two championship golf courses, a full-service marina, its own beach, tennis, an equestrian centre and a country club, and San Juan is an easy drive when you want the city. People who move here describe it the same way: it is the one place in Puerto Rico where you can have the resort life and still be home for dinner on a Tuesday.
Is Palmas del Mar a good place to live with a family?
For many buyers it is the best fit on the island, and the reason is value. Palmas is the one resort community we cover where a family can buy inside the gate with golf, marina, beach and club access at a median closing of $465,000 rather than several million. The community is genuinely mixed and year-round, with mainland transplants, Puerto Rican families, retirees, remote professionals and seasonal owners, which is why it feels like a town and not a hotel. Add the school inside the gate and you have the shortest answer in Puerto Rico to the question every relocating parent asks first.
The school inside the gate
The Palmas Academy, 10 Academy Drive, preschool through twelfth grade, English at every level, accredited by the Middle States Association and CADIE, twelve AP courses, and 99 percent of the class of 2026 matriculated to four-year colleges. From Palmas del Mar the nearest alternative is Saint John’s in Condado, fifty-six minutes away.
Who put these numbers together
Antonio Cartagena, broker, license C-13471, and Lizvette Robles, broker, license C-23765. InvEstate Puerto Rico. Every closing above was pulled from the MLS and cross-checked against the public sold record. Figures as of October 8, 2026.
